USA - New car sales in 2026 by OEM, model, vehicle type
Copyright (C) MarkLines Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.
*The numbers shown are the units at the time of the announcement, and may differ if revisions are later made to past data.
Register as a member to see monthly sales volume by model for 62 countries.
Please take advantage of this opportunity.
Flash report, Automotive sales volume, 2026
Jan. Feb. Mar. Apr. May Jun. Jul. Aug. Sep. Oct. Nov. Dec.
Flash report, April 2026
May 2, 2026
U.S. auto sales down 6.0% in April, rising gasoline prices above USD 4 boost demand for sedans and electrified vehiclesNote: Some figures were updated on May 8.
According to preliminary figures compiled by MarkLines as of May 2, U.S. new‐vehicle sales in April 2026 (including estimated figures for GM, Stellantis, Tesla, etc.) totaled 1,374,365 units, down 6.0% year on year. The number of selling days in April was the same as a year earlier, at 26 days.
According to U.S. media reports, April auto sales were affected by persistently high vehicle prices and a surge in gasoline prices driven by the impact of conflicts in the Middle East. In addition, April 2025—the comparison base—had been strong following March, due to pre‑tariff pull‑forward demand ahead of import tariff implementation, creating a negative rebound effect this year.
According to the American Automobile Association (AAA), the most recent regular gasoline price is about USD 4.4 per gallon, roughly 38% higher year on year. With gasoline prices exceeding the symbolic USD 4 threshold, April sales have begun to show trends such as a higher share of electrified vehicles and a return to more affordable sedans and compact cars.
Regarding additional tariffs, refund procedures have begun following a Supreme Court ruling that deemed them illegal. However, on May 1, President Trump stated that the EU was not complying with the terms of trade agreements and announced plans to raise EU auto tariffs to 25%, a move that could lead to new trade tensions going forward.
By vehicle type in April, light truck sales fell 6.2% year on year to 1,134,830 units, while passenger car sales declined 4.7% to 239,535 units.
Sales of new vehicles by type
| Type | 2026 | 2025 | Y-o-Y | 2026 | 2025 | Y-o-Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr. | Apr. | Jan.-Apr. | Jan.-Apr. | |||
| Passenger Cars | 239,535 | 251,433 | -4.7% | 858,071 | 978,549 | -12.3% |
| Light Trucks (Pickup Truck, SUV) | 1,134,830 | 1,210,037 | -6.2% | 4,210,727 | 4,404,554 | -4.4% |
| Total | 1,374,365 | 1,461,470 | -6.0% | 5,068,798 | 5,383,103 | -5.8% |
Total inventory at the end of March increased slightly to 2.89 million units, from 2.85 million units a month earlier. Days’ supply declined from 92 days to 80 days. By brand, inventory days at the end of March were relatively high for the following:
U.S. brands: Ram (77 days), Buick (73), Ford/Jeep/Lincoln (71), GMC (66), Dodge (64)
Japanese brands: Acura (79)
European brands: VW (81)
Inventory was relatively low for:
Japanese brands: Mitsubishi (18 days), Toyota (23), Lexus (25), Infiniti (33)
Korean brands: Kia (29)
European brands: BMW (31), Audi (33)
Other brands showed:
U.S. brands: Chevrolet (49), Cadillac (40)
Japanese brands: Mazda (52), Nissan (44), Subaru (42)
Korean brands: Hyundai (54), Genesis (47)
European brands: Volvo (45), Mercedes‑Benz (43)
Among U.S. automakers, GM’s April sales fell 12.0% year on year, marking a double‑digit decline for the second consecutive month and the seventh straight month of decline since October 2025. Ford also declined 14.6%, its fourth consecutive monthly decrease. Stellantis, however, posted a 3.3% increase, extending its growth streak to eight consecutive months. The company’s U.S. sales chief attributed the rebound to the effects of business restructuring (according to U.S. media). Tesla fell 26.9%, making its third consecutive month of double-digit declines.
Japanese automakers’ April sales, except for Nissan and Mitsubishi, declined year on year. Toyota fell 4.6%, marking its second consecutive monthly decline. Its core compact SUV RAV4 dropped 33%, reflecting preparations for the rollout of a new model (phased launch). On the other hand, the compact sedan Corolla and midsize sedan Camry performed well, and the share of electrified vehicles rose from 47.9% a year earlier to 55.8%.
Among other Japanese brands, Honda slipped slightly, down 0.2% year on year. According to American Honda, growth was driven by the midsize sedan Accord (+42.5%), compact car Civic (+6.3%), and the new compact SUV Acura ADX (launched a year earlier, +147.7%). Honda also achieved a record for hybrid vehicle sales in April. Nissan increased 9.8%, Subaru declined 5.9%, Mazda fell 17.3%, and Mitsubishi rose 10.1%. Subaru and Mazda have both posted year‑on‑year declines for nine consecutive months.
Korean brands both declined in April. Hyundai was down 1.3%, but according to Hyundai Motor America, sales were supported by record monthly sales of the new midsize SUV Palisade (+8%), compact sedan Elantra (+13%), and midsize sedan Sonata (+18%). Hyundai’s hybrid sales surged 52% year on year, and electrified vehicles now account for one‑third of total sales. Kia declined 2.8%, but Kia America reported that record monthly sales of the new midsize SUV Telluride (+15.8%) and sub-compact SUV Seltos (+31.7%) supported results. Hybrid sales jumped 97% year on year, while electrified vehicle sales rose 71%.
Among European brands, April sales showed VW up 18.9%, Audi up 9.6%, BMW down 2.6%, Mercedes‑Benz down 5.7%, and Volvo down 10.9%.
USA - Sales of passenger cars and light commercial vehicles (Click for data by model) (some makers have been updated. May 7, 2026)
| Apr. 2026 | Apr. 2025 | Y-o-Y | Jan.-Apr. 2026 |
Jan.-Apr. 2025 |
Y-o-Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM *2 | Total | 234,069 | 266,003 | -12.0% | 858,413 | 956,391 | -10.2% |
| Share | 17.0% | 18.2% | -1.2 pt | 16.9% | 17.8% | -0.8 pt | |
| Toyota *2 | Total | 222,378 | 233,045 | -4.6% | 791,798 | 803,314 | -1.4% |
| Share | 16.2% | 15.9% | 0.2 pt | 15.6% | 14.9% | 0.7 pt | |
| Ford | Total | 172,835 | 202,389 | -14.6% | 614,121 | 685,131 | -10.4% |
| Share | 12.6% | 13.8% | -1.3 pt | 12.1% | 12.7% | -0.6 pt | |
| Honda | Total | 137,405 | 137,656 | -0.2% | 474,235 | 489,233 | -3.1% |
| Share | 10.0% | 9.4% | 0.6 pt | 9.4% | 9.1% | 0.3 pt | |
| Stellantis *2 | Total | 108,775 | 105,265 | 3.3% | 411,962 | 397,502 | 3.6% |
| Share | 7.9% | 7.2% | 0.7 pt | 8.1% | 7.4% | 0.7 pt | |
| Hyundai | Total | 86,513 | 87,680 | -1.3% | 310,218 | 307,977 | 0.7% |
| Share | 6.3% | 6.0% | 0.3 pt | 6.1% | 5.7% | 0.4 pt | |
| Nissan *2 | Total | 79,619 | 72,544 | 9.8% | 326,687 | 339,629 | -3.8% |
| Share | 5.8% | 5.0% | 0.8 pt | 6.4% | 6.3% | 0.1 pt | |
| Kia | Total | 72,703 | 74,805 | -2.8% | 279,718 | 273,655 | 2.2% |
| Share | 5.3% | 5.1% | 0.2 pt | 5.5% | 5.1% | 0.4 pt | |
| Subaru | Total | 52,733 | 56,011 | -5.9% | 194,677 | 222,968 | -12.7% |
| Share | 3.8% | 3.8% | 0.0 pt | 3.8% | 4.1% | -0.3 pt | |
| Tesla *2 | Total | 33,900 | 46,390 | -26.9% | 151,200 | 174,490 | -13.3% |
| Share | 2.5% | 3.2% | -0.7 pt | 3.0% | 3.2% | -0.3 pt | |
| Mazda | Total | 31,128 | 37,660 | -17.3% | 125,600 | 147,976 | -15.1% |
| Share | 2.3% | 2.6% | -0.3 pt | 2.5% | 2.7% | -0.3 pt | |
| BMW *2 | Total | 30,942 | 31,753 | -2.6% | 115,173 | 119,368 | -3.5% |
| Share | 2.3% | 2.2% | 0.1 pt | 2.3% | 2.2% | 0.1 pt | |
| VW *2 | Total | 29,659 | 24,944 | 18.9% | 103,462 | 112,859 | -8.3% |
| Share | 2.2% | 1.7% | 0.5 pt | 2.0% | 2.1% | -0.1 pt | |
| Mercedes *1 *2 | Total | 27,338 | 28,976 | -5.7% | 111,734 | 114,351 | -2.3% |
| Share | 2.0% | 2.0% | 0.0 pt | 2.2% | 2.1% | 0.1 pt | |
| Audi *2 | Total | 15,025 | 13,709 | 9.6% | 44,911 | 56,419 | -20.4% |
| Share | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.2 pt | 0.9% | 1.0% | -0.2 pt | |
| Volvo *2 | Total | 9,920 | 11,135 | -10.9% | 32,571 | 44,420 | -26.7% |
| Share | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.0 pt | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 pt | |
| Mitsubishi | Total | 8,510 | 7,727 | 10.1% | 35,394 | 39,364 | -10.1% |
| Share | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.1 pt | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.0 pt | |
| Land Rover *2 | Total | 7,213 | 6,773 | 6.5% | 28,497 | 34,212 | -16.7% |
| Share | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.1 pt | 0.6% | 0.6% | -0.1 pt | |
| Porsche *2 | Total | 6,614 | 6,921 | -4.4% | 23,131 | 25,805 | -10.4% |
| Share | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0 pt | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0 pt | |
| MINI *2 | Total | 2,414 | 2,661 | -9.3% | 8,675 | 9,637 | -10.0% |
| Share | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pt | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pt | |
| Rivian *2 | Total | 1,523 | 3,692 | -58.7% | 11,888 | 12,245 | -2.9% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.3% | -0.1 pt | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pt | |
| Lucid Motors *2 | Total | 909 | 902 | 0.8% | 3,460 | 3,431 | 0.8% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | |
| Ineos Automotive | Total | 454 | 353 | 28.6% | 2,221 | 1,012 | 119.5% |
| Share | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | |
| Jaguar *2 | Total | 307 | 339 | -9.4% | 1,075 | 2,090 | -48.6% |
| Share | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | |
| Polestar *2 | Total | 209 | 419 | -50.1% | 2,734 | 2,594 | 5.4% |
| Share | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | |
| VinFast *2 | Total | N/A | N/A | -% | N/A | N/A | -% |
| Share | -% | -% | -% | -% | -% | -% | |
| Others | Total | 1,270 | 1,718 | -26.1% | 5,243 | 7,030 | -25.4% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | |
| Grand Total *2 | Total | 1,374,365 | 1,461,470 | -6.0% | 5,068,798 | 5,383,103 | -5.8% |
| Share | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0 pt | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0 pt | |
*1 Includes Sprinter
*2 Estimates
Flash report, March 2026
Apr 2, 2026
U.S. auto sales fall 12.3% in March amid elevated vehicle prices and weakening demandNote: Some figures were updated on April 16.
The number of new vehicles sold in the U.S. in March 2026 (preliminary figures including estimates for GM/Stellantis/Tesla, etc.), aggregated by MarkLines as of April 2, totaled 1,397,835 units, down 12.3% year over year. March had 25 selling days, one fewer than a year earlier. Light vehicle seasonally adjusted annual rate (SAAR) for March was 16.3 million units/year versus 17.9 million units/year one year ago.
According to U.S. media reports, March auto sales reflected a slowing market, as elevated vehicle prices, the end of federal EV tax credits, and weakening consumer sentiment continued to weigh on demand. Severe winter weather also had an impact. In addition, the year-over-year decline in March 2026 also reflects a tough comparison to March 2025, when sales were boosted by pre-buying ahead of the introduction of tariffs on imported vehicles.
Looking ahead, another source of uncertainty has emerged: the Iran conflict, which has pushed up oil and gasoline prices. If the conflict drags on, it could negatively affect the market.
By vehicle type, March light truck sales fell 10.2% y/y to 1,163,134 units, while passenger car sales declined 21.1% to 234,701 units.
Sales of new vehicles by type
| Type | 2026 | 2025 | Y-o-Y | 2026 | 2025 | Y-o-Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar. | Mar. | Jan.-Mar. | Jan.-Mar. | |||
| Passenger Cars | 234,701 | 297,382 | -21.1% | 618,536 | 726,064 | -14.8% |
| Light Trucks (Pickup Truck, SUV) | 1,163,134 | 1,295,895 | -10.2% | 3,075,897 | 3,196,917 | -3.8% |
| Total | 1,397,835 | 1,593,277 | -12.3% | 3,694,433 | 3,922,981 | -5.8% |
Total inventory at the end of February rose to nearly 2.9 million units from 2.77 million a month earlier, while days’ supply increased to 92 from 65.
As of the end of February, brands with relatively high inventory levels included Lincoln (91 days), Jeep (86), Ram (84), Buick (80), Ford (77), Chrysler (69), Dodge (64) and GMC (64) among U.S. brands; Acura (81) among Japanese brands; Hyundai (69) among Korean brands; and VW (87) among European brands.
Brands with tighter inventory included Mitsubishi (17 days), Toyota (26) and Lexus (28) among Japanese brands; and Kia (32) among Korean brands. Other brands were as follows: Chevrolet (54) and Cadillac (48) among U.S. brands; Subaru (47), Honda (46), Nissan (45), Mazda (41) and Infiniti (39) among Japanese brands; Genesis (62) among Korean brands; and Volvo (45), Mercedes-Benz (40), BMW (38) and Audi (36) among European brands.
Among U.S. automakers, GM’s March sales fell 16.7% y/y, marking a sixth consecutive monthly decline since October 2025. Ford also declined 13.3%, its third straight monthly drop. Stellantis rose 4.4%, extending its streak of y/y gains to seven months. According to U.S. media, the company attributed the recovery in sales to the progress of its business restructuring. Tesla fell 13.3%, marking its second consecutive month of double-digit declines.
Among Japanese automakers, all posted y/y declines in March. Toyota fell 8.5%, its first decline in 13 months. According to Toyota Motor North America, sales of its RAV4 core compact SUV dropped 47.7% due to preparations for the rollout of a redesigned model (phased launch). Meanwhile, the Corolla Cross (+7.6%), Grand Highlander (+26.8%) and 4Runner (+77.4%) posted strong gains. Gasoline models of the Corolla Cross and hybrid versions of the Grand Highlander each set monthly sales records.
Other Japanese brands all posted double-digit declines. Honda fell 12.0% y/y. According to American Honda, sales of the CR-V (down 10.5%), HR-V (down 26.2%) and Civic (down 7.4%) all declined. Nissan dropped 18.8%, Subaru 23.5%, Mazda 25.7% and Mitsubishi 21.6%. Subaru and Mazda each recorded an eighth consecutive monthly decline.
Among Korean brands, both Hyundai and Kia posted y/y declines in March, partly reflecting a strong comparison to last year’s pre-tariff surge. Hyundai fell 2.4%. Hyundai Motor America said the IONIQ 5 (up 13%) and its hybrid lineup supported sales in March. Hybrid-electric sales jumped 50% y/y. Kia declined 2.6%.
Among European brands, all posted y/y declines in March: VW fell 22.5%, Mercedes-Benz 0.9%, BMW 11.7%, Volvo 39.6% and Audi 35.5%.
USA - Sales of passenger cars and light commercial vehicles (Click for data by model) (some makers have been updated. April 16, 2026)
| Mar. 2026 | Mar. 2025 | Y-o-Y | Jan.-Mar. 2026 |
Jan.-Mar. 2025 |
Y-o-Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM *2 | Total | 234,196 | 281,269 | -16.7% | 624,344 | 690,388 | -9.6% |
| Share | 16.8% | 17.7% | -0.9 pt | 16.9% | 17.6% | -0.7 pt | |
| Toyota *2 | Total | 211,617 | 231,335 | -8.5% | 569,420 | 570,269 | -0.1% |
| Share | 15.1% | 14.5% | 0.6 pt | 15.4% | 14.5% | 0.9 pt | |
| Ford | Total | 167,453 | 193,160 | -13.3% | 441,286 | 482,742 | -8.6% |
| Share | 12.0% | 12.1% | -0.1 pt | 11.9% | 12.3% | -0.4 pt | |
| Honda | Total | 130,074 | 147,792 | -12.0% | 336,830 | 351,577 | -4.2% |
| Share | 9.3% | 9.3% | 0.0 pt | 9.1% | 9.0% | 0.2 pt | |
| Stellantis *2 | Total | 123,580 | 118,370 | 4.4% | 303,187 | 292,237 | 3.7% |
| Share | 8.8% | 7.4% | 1.4 pt | 8.2% | 7.4% | 0.8 pt | |
| Hyundai | Total | 91,504 | 93,771 | -2.4% | 223,705 | 220,297 | 1.5% |
| Share | 6.5% | 5.9% | 0.7 pt | 6.1% | 5.6% | 0.4 pt | |
| Nissan *2 | Total | 89,327 | 109,966 | -18.8% | 247,068 | 267,085 | -7.5% |
| Share | 6.4% | 6.9% | -0.5 pt | 6.7% | 6.8% | -0.1 pt | |
| Kia | Total | 76,508 | 78,540 | -2.6% | 207,015 | 198,850 | 4.1% |
| Share | 5.5% | 4.9% | 0.5 pt | 5.6% | 5.1% | 0.5 pt | |
| Subaru | Total | 54,674 | 71,478 | -23.5% | 141,944 | 166,957 | -15.0% |
| Share | 3.9% | 4.5% | -0.6 pt | 3.8% | 4.3% | -0.4 pt | |
| Tesla *2 | Total | 42,550 | 49,100 | -13.3% | 117,300 | 128,100 | -8.4% |
| Share | 3.0% | 3.1% | 0.0 pt | 3.2% | 3.3% | -0.1 pt | |
| Mazda | Total | 32,017 | 43,097 | -25.7% | 94,472 | 110,316 | -14.4% |
| Share | 2.3% | 2.7% | -0.4 pt | 2.6% | 2.8% | -0.3 pt | |
| BMW *2 | Total | 31,403 | 35,565 | -11.7% | 84,231 | 87,615 | -3.9% |
| Share | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.0 pt | 2.3% | 2.2% | 0.0 pt | |
| Mercedes *1 *2 | Total | 30,735 | 31,024 | -0.9% | 84,396 | 85,375 | -1.1% |
| Share | 2.2% | 1.9% | 0.3 pt | 2.3% | 2.2% | 0.1 pt | |
| VW *2 | Total | 27,572 | 35,583 | -22.5% | 73,803 | 87,915 | -16.1% |
| Share | 2.0% | 2.2% | -0.3 pt | 2.0% | 2.2% | -0.2 pt | |
| Audi *2 | Total | 11,148 | 17,286 | -35.5% | 29,886 | 42,710 | -30.0% |
| Share | 0.8% | 1.1% | -0.3 pt | 0.8% | 1.1% | -0.3 pt | |
| Mitsubishi | Total | 10,068 | 12,841 | -21.6% | 26,884 | 31,637 | -15.0% |
| Share | 0.7% | 0.8% | -0.1 pt | 0.7% | 0.8% | -0.1 pt | |
| Volvo *2 | Total | 8,481 | 14,052 | -39.6% | 22,651 | 33,285 | -31.9% |
| Share | 0.6% | 0.9% | -0.3 pt | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 pt | |
| Land Rover *2 | Total | 8,133 | 10,296 | -21.0% | 21,284 | 27,439 | -22.4% |
| Share | 0.6% | 0.6% | -0.1 pt | 0.6% | 0.7% | -0.1 pt | |
| Porsche *2 | Total | 6,159 | 7,665 | -19.6% | 16,517 | 18,884 | -12.5% |
| Share | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.0 pt | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.0 pt | |
| Rivian *2 | Total | 3,882 | 4,003 | -3.0% | 10,365 | 11,018 | -5.9% |
| Share | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 pt | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 pt | |
| MINI *2 | Total | 2,329 | 2,831 | -17.7% | 6,261 | 6,976 | -10.2% |
| Share | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pt | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pt | |
| Polestar *2 | Total | 1,013 | 557 | 81.9% | 2,525 | 2,175 | 16.1% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | |
| Lucid Motors *2 | Total | 951 | 1,001 | -5.0% | 2,551 | 1,412 | 80.7% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | |
| Ineos Automotive | Total | 698 | 183 | 281.4% | 1,767 | 659 | 168.1% |
| Share | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | |
| Jaguar *2 | Total | 305 | 598 | -49.0% | 768 | 1,751 | -56.1% |
| Share | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | |
| VinFast *2 | Total | N/A | N/A | -% | N/A | N/A | -% |
| Share | -% | -% | -% | -% | -% | -% | |
| Others | Total | 1,458 | 1,914 | -23.8% | 3,973 | 5,312 | -25.2% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | |
| Grand Total *2 | Total | 1,397,835 | 1,593,277 | -12.3% | 3,694,433 | 3,922,981 | -5.8% |
| Share | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0 pt | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0 pt | |
*1 Includes Sprinter
*2 Estimates
USA - Top 10 best selling models
| - | Maker/Brand | Model | Mar. 2026 | Mar. 2025 | Y-o-Y | Jan.-Mar. 2026 |
Jan.-Mar. 2025 |
Y-o-Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ford | Ford F-Series | 58,501 | 66,911 | -12.6% | 146,203 | 174,651 | -16.3% |
| 2 | Chevrolet | Silverado | 46,300 | 51,453 | -10.0% | 127,545 | 127,681 | -0.1% |
| 3 | Honda | CR-V | 40,793 | 45,587 | -10.5% | 99,437 | 103,325 | -3.8% |
| 4 | Ram (2021-) | Ram P/U | 38,732 | 29,300 | 32.2% | 95,252 | 76,814 | 24.0% |
| 5 | Toyota | Camry | 30,680 | 29,661 | 3.4% | 78,255 | 70,308 | 11.3% |
| 6 | Tesla | Model Y | 28,340 | 22,840 | 24.1% | 78,590 | 64,040 | 22.7% |
| 7 | GMC | GMC Sierra | 27,631 | 31,963 | -13.6% | 75,607 | 78,541 | -3.7% |
| 8 | Chevrolet | Equinox | 26,898 | 37,669 | -28.6% | 70,987 | 81,331 | -12.7% |
| 9 | Toyota | Tacoma | 24,998 | 23,949 | 4.4% | 69,263 | 59,825 | 15.8% |
| 10 | Nissan | Rogue | 24,326 | 24,825 | -2.0% | 70,174 | 62,102 | 13.0% |
U.S. auto sales fall 2.6% in February; Iran and U.S.-Israel conflict becomes new concerns
Note: Some figures were updated on March 25.
The number of new vehicles sold in the U.S. in February 2026 (preliminary figures including estimates for GM/Stellantis/Tesla, etc.), aggregated by MarkLines as of March 4, was 1,190,508 units, down 2.6% from the same month last year. February had 24 selling days, the same as a year earlier. Light vehicle seasonally adjusted annual rate (SAAR) for February was 15.8 million units/year versus 16.0 million units/year one year ago.
U.S. auto sales in February have declined year-over-year for the fifth consecutive month since October 2025, as rising vehicle prices and the end of a $7,500 federal tax credit for electric vehicle (BEV) purchases weighed on demand. Iran has closed the Strait of Hormuz following attacks from the U.S. and Israel, raising concerns that a prolonged conflict could lead to higher gasoline prices and impact parts supplies.
Breakdown of February sales by vehicle type: light trucks decreased 0.2% y/y to 993,316 units, while passenger cars decreased 13.3% y/y to 197,192 units.
Note: Some figures were updated on March 25.
The number of new vehicles sold in the U.S. in February 2026 (preliminary figures including estimates for GM/Stellantis/Tesla, etc.), aggregated by MarkLines as of March 4, was 1,190,508 units, down 2.6% from the same month last year. February had 24 selling days, the same as a year earlier. Light vehicle seasonally adjusted annual rate (SAAR) for February was 15.8 million units/year versus 16.0 million units/year one year ago.
U.S. auto sales in February have declined year-over-year for the fifth consecutive month since October 2025, as rising vehicle prices and the end of a $7,500 federal tax credit for electric vehicle (BEV) purchases weighed on demand. Iran has closed the Strait of Hormuz following attacks from the U.S. and Israel, raising concerns that a prolonged conflict could lead to higher gasoline prices and impact parts supplies.
Breakdown of February sales by vehicle type: light trucks decreased 0.2% y/y to 993,316 units, while passenger cars decreased 13.3% y/y to 197,192 units.
Sales of new vehicles by type
Source: MarkLines Data Center
Total inventory at the beginning of February stood at 2.77 million units, the same level as one month earlier, while days’ supply decreased to 65 from 76. Looking at inventory days by brand as of the end of January 2026, the brands with relatively high inventory levels were Jeep (107 days), Lincoln (104), Ford (97), Ram (91), Chrysler (86), Buick (71), and GMC (69) among US brands, Acura (98) among Japanese brands, Hyundai (83) and Genesis (70) among Korean brands, and VW (98) among European brands. Japanese brands were the only ones with tighter inventory, with Mitsubishi (25 days), Toyota (28), and Lexus (33). Other brands were as follows: Among US brands, Dodge (60 days), Chevrolet (58), and Cadillac (53). Among Japanese brands, Nissan (61), Mazda (52), Infiniti (52), Subaru (51), and Honda (49). Among Korean brands, Kia (35), and among European brands, BMW (49), Mercedes-Benz (40), Audi (40) , and Volvo (36) .
Among U.S. automakers, GM's February sales were down 7.5% y/y, marking its fifth consecutive month of declines since October 2025. Ford also struggled, down 5.4%. Stellantis increased 5.2%, marking its sixth consecutive month of growth. Tesla, which turned positive in January for the first time in four months, saw another sharp decline in February, falling by 29.0%.
Among Japanese automakers, Toyota's February sales increased 3.4% y/y, marking its 12th consecutive month of growth. While sales of the RAV4 core compact SUV fell 57% due to tight supply of all-new models, sales were supported by pickup trucks and sedans such as the Camry and Corolla. Honda was affected by the cold snap that hit the Northwest, but sales were up 1.1% y/y. According to American Honda, Honda's U.S. subsidiary, hybrid vehicle (HEV) sales broke sales records for February. By vehicle type, sales of the Passport mid-size SUV increased 35.7%, setting a February record, while sales of the Accord mid-size sedan also performed well, increasing 23.1%. Nissan sales were down 3.0%, and Subaru sales were down 8.2%, still affected by the cold snap, but sales of the Forester compact SUV increased 24.9%, setting a February sales record. Mazda sales were down 0.1%, while Mitsubishi, which has low inventory levels due to tariffs, was down 16.6%. Both Subaru and Mazda saw their sales decline y/y for the seventh consecutive month.
Korean automakers continued to perform well in February following January, with Hyundai increasing 6.0% and Kia increasing 4.3%, both of which were record highs for the month of February. The high sales ratio of hybrid vehicles (Hyundai 79% and Kia 53%) remained.
European automakers in February were up 4.5% for Audi, 2.0% for Mercedes-Benz, and 1.4% for BMW. Volvo was down 27.2% and VW was down 14.8%.
USA - Sales of passenger cars and light commercial vehicles (Click for data by model)(some makers have been updated. March 24, 2026)
Source: Releases by each company, MarkLines Data Center
*1 Includes Sprinter
*2 Estimates
USA - Top 10 best selling models
Source: MarkLines Data Center
| Type | 2026 | 2025 | Y-o-Y | 2026 | 2025 | Y-o-Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb. | Feb. | Jan.-Feb. | Jan.-Feb. | |||
| Passenger Cars | 197,192 | 227,504 | -13.3% | 384,250 | 428,682 | -10.4% |
| Light Trucks (Pickup Truck, SUV) | 993,316 | 995,146 | -0.2% | 1,904,311 | 1,901,022 | 0.2% |
| Total | 1,190,508 | 1,222,650 | -2.6% | 2,288,561 | 2,329,704 | -1.8% |
Total inventory at the beginning of February stood at 2.77 million units, the same level as one month earlier, while days’ supply decreased to 65 from 76. Looking at inventory days by brand as of the end of January 2026, the brands with relatively high inventory levels were Jeep (107 days), Lincoln (104), Ford (97), Ram (91), Chrysler (86), Buick (71), and GMC (69) among US brands, Acura (98) among Japanese brands, Hyundai (83) and Genesis (70) among Korean brands, and VW (98) among European brands. Japanese brands were the only ones with tighter inventory, with Mitsubishi (25 days), Toyota (28), and Lexus (33). Other brands were as follows: Among US brands, Dodge (60 days), Chevrolet (58), and Cadillac (53). Among Japanese brands, Nissan (61), Mazda (52), Infiniti (52), Subaru (51), and Honda (49). Among Korean brands, Kia (35), and among European brands, BMW (49), Mercedes-Benz (40), Audi (40) , and Volvo (36) .
Among U.S. automakers, GM's February sales were down 7.5% y/y, marking its fifth consecutive month of declines since October 2025. Ford also struggled, down 5.4%. Stellantis increased 5.2%, marking its sixth consecutive month of growth. Tesla, which turned positive in January for the first time in four months, saw another sharp decline in February, falling by 29.0%.
Among Japanese automakers, Toyota's February sales increased 3.4% y/y, marking its 12th consecutive month of growth. While sales of the RAV4 core compact SUV fell 57% due to tight supply of all-new models, sales were supported by pickup trucks and sedans such as the Camry and Corolla. Honda was affected by the cold snap that hit the Northwest, but sales were up 1.1% y/y. According to American Honda, Honda's U.S. subsidiary, hybrid vehicle (HEV) sales broke sales records for February. By vehicle type, sales of the Passport mid-size SUV increased 35.7%, setting a February record, while sales of the Accord mid-size sedan also performed well, increasing 23.1%. Nissan sales were down 3.0%, and Subaru sales were down 8.2%, still affected by the cold snap, but sales of the Forester compact SUV increased 24.9%, setting a February sales record. Mazda sales were down 0.1%, while Mitsubishi, which has low inventory levels due to tariffs, was down 16.6%. Both Subaru and Mazda saw their sales decline y/y for the seventh consecutive month.
Korean automakers continued to perform well in February following January, with Hyundai increasing 6.0% and Kia increasing 4.3%, both of which were record highs for the month of February. The high sales ratio of hybrid vehicles (Hyundai 79% and Kia 53%) remained.
European automakers in February were up 4.5% for Audi, 2.0% for Mercedes-Benz, and 1.4% for BMW. Volvo was down 27.2% and VW was down 14.8%.
USA - Sales of passenger cars and light commercial vehicles (Click for data by model)(some makers have been updated. March 24, 2026)
| Feb. 2026 | Feb. 2025 | Y-o-Y | Jan.-Feb. 2026 |
Jan.-Feb. 2025 |
Y-o-Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM *2 | Total | 199,030 | 215,238 | -7.5% | 390,148 | 409,119 | -4.6% |
| Share | 16.7% | 17.6% | -0.9 pt | 17.0% | 17.6% | -0.5 pt | |
| Toyota *2 | Total | 180,950 | 175,083 | 3.4% | 357,803 | 338,934 | 5.6% |
| Share | 15.2% | 14.3% | 0.9 pt | 15.6% | 14.5% | 1.1 pt | |
| Ford | Total | 145,533 | 153,777 | -5.4% | 273,833 | 289,582 | -5.4% |
| Share | 12.2% | 12.6% | -0.4 pt | 12.0% | 12.4% | -0.5 pt | |
| Honda | Total | 108,162 | 107,011 | 1.1% | 206,756 | 203,785 | 1.5% |
| Share | 9.1% | 8.8% | 0.3 pt | 9.0% | 8.7% | 0.3 pt | |
| Stellantis *2 | Total | 95,942 | 91,182 | 5.2% | 179,608 | 173,867 | 3.3% |
| Share | 8.1% | 7.5% | 0.6 pt | 7.8% | 7.5% | 0.4 pt | |
| Nissan *2 | Total | 86,493 | 89,181 | -3.0% | 157,741 | 157,119 | 0.4% |
| Share | 7.3% | 7.3% | 0.0 pt | 6.9% | 6.7% | 0.1 pt | |
| Hyundai | Total | 71,407 | 67,386 | 6.0% | 132,201 | 126,526 | 4.5% |
| Share | 6.0% | 5.5% | 0.5 pt | 5.8% | 5.4% | 0.3 pt | |
| Kia | Total | 66,005 | 63,303 | 4.3% | 130,507 | 120,310 | 8.5% |
| Share | 5.5% | 5.2% | 0.4 pt | 5.7% | 5.2% | 0.5 pt | |
| Subaru | Total | 45,113 | 49,125 | -8.2% | 87,270 | 95,479 | -8.6% |
| Share | 3.8% | 4.0% | -0.2 pt | 3.8% | 4.1% | -0.3 pt | |
| Mazda | Total | 33,497 | 33,538 | -0.1% | 62,455 | 67,219 | -7.1% |
| Share | 2.8% | 2.7% | 0.1 pt | 2.7% | 2.9% | -0.2 pt | |
| Tesla *2 | Total | 27,700 | 38,990 | -29.0% | 64,600 | 79,000 | -18.2% |
| Share | 2.3% | 3.2% | -0.9 pt | 2.8% | 3.4% | -0.6 pt | |
| BMW *2 | Total | 27,667 | 27,285 | 1.4% | 50,039 | 52,050 | -3.9% |
| Share | 2.3% | 2.2% | 0.1 pt | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.0 pt | |
| Mercedes *1 *2 | Total | 27,525 | 26,993 | 2.0% | 53,661 | 54,351 | -1.3% |
| Share | 2.3% | 2.2% | 0.1 pt | 2.3% | 2.3% | 0.0 pt | |
| VW *2 | Total | 23,346 | 27,386 | -14.8% | 45,931 | 52,332 | -12.2% |
| Share | 2.0% | 2.2% | -0.3 pt | 2.0% | 2.2% | -0.2 pt | |
| Audi *2 | Total | 13,907 | 13,306 | 4.5% | 27,190 | 25,424 | 6.9% |
| Share | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.1 pt | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.1 pt | |
| Mitsubishi | Total | 8,213 | 9,853 | -16.6% | 15,634 | 18,796 | -16.8% |
| Share | 0.7% | 0.8% | -0.1 pt | 0.7% | 0.8% | -0.1 pt | |
| Volvo *2 | Total | 8,079 | 11,097 | -27.2% | 13,245 | 19,233 | -31.1% |
| Share | 0.7% | 0.9% | -0.2 pt | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 pt | |
| Land Rover *2 | Total | 6,765 | 8,482 | -20.2% | 13,151 | 17,143 | -23.3% |
| Share | 0.6% | 0.7% | -0.1 pt | 0.6% | 0.7% | -0.2 pt | |
| Porsche *2 | Total | 5,208 | 5,881 | -11.4% | 9,101 | 11,219 | -18.9% |
| Share | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.0 pt | 0.4% | 0.5% | -0.1 pt | |
| Rivian *2 | Total | 4,015 | 3,504 | 14.6% | 7,132 | 7,015 | 1.7% |
| Share | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.1 pt | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 pt | |
| MINI *2 | Total | 2,157 | 2,173 | -0.7% | 3,678 | 4,145 | -11.3% |
| Share | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pt | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pt | |
| Polestar *2 | Total | 808 | 377 | 114.3% | 1,512 | 1,618 | -6.6% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | |
| Lucid Motors *2 | Total | 807 | 305 | 164.6% | 1,318 | 411 | 220.7% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | |
| Ineos Automotive | Total | 609 | 175 | 248.0% | 1,069 | 476 | 124.6% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | |
| Jaguar *2 | Total | 236 | 304 | -22.4% | 463 | 1,153 | -59.8% |
| Share | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | |
| VinFast *2 | Total | N/A | N/A | -% | N/A | N/A | -% |
| Share | -% | -% | -% | -% | -% | -% | |
| Others | Total | 1,334 | 1,715 | -22.2% | 2,515 | 3,398 | -26.0% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | |
| Grand Total *2 | Total | 1,190,508 | 1,222,650 | -2.6% | 2,288,561 | 2,329,704 | -1.8% |
| Share | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0 pt | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0 pt | |
*1 Includes Sprinter
*2 Estimates
USA - Top 10 best selling models
| - | Maker/Brand | Model | Feb. 2026 | Feb. 2025 | Y-o-Y | Jan.-Feb. 2026 |
Jan.-Feb. 2025 |
Y-o-Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ford | Ford F-Series | 46,019 | 55,267 | -16.7% | 87,702 | 107,740 | -18.6% |
| 2 | Chevrolet | Silverado | 40,335 | 41,255 | -2.2% | 81,245 | 76,228 | 6.6% |
| 3 | Honda | CR-V | 31,625 | 30,458 | 3.8% | 58,644 | 57,738 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Ram (2021-) | Ram P/U | 29,809 | 24,871 | 19.9% | 56,520 | 47,514 | 19.0% |
| 5 | Toyota | Camry | 25,811 | 21,640 | 19.3% | 47,575 | 40,647 | 17.0% |
| 6 | Nissan | Rogue | 24,015 | 19,491 | 23.2% | 45,848 | 37,277 | 23.0% |
| 7 | Chevrolet | Equinox | 23,919 | 22,905 | 4.4% | 44,089 | 43,662 | 1.0% |
| 8 | GMC | GMC Sierra | 23,828 | 24,656 | -3.4% | 47,976 | 46,578 | 3.0% |
| 9 | Toyota | Tacoma | 22,799 | 17,110 | 33.2% | 44,265 | 35,876 | 23.4% |
| 10 | Ford | Explorer | 20,100 | 15,071 | 33.4% | 37,755 | 28,576 | 32.1% |
Flash report, January 2026
Feb 4, 2026
U.S. auto sales flat in January; Toyota, Honda, Nissan post gainsNote: Some figures were updated on February 10.
The number of new vehicles sold in the U.S. in January 2026 (preliminary figures including estimates for GM/Stellantis/Tesla, etc.), aggregated by MarkLines as of February 4, was 1,104,953 units, roughly flat year over year (down 0.2%). January had 26 selling days, one more than a year earlier. Light vehicle seasonally adjusted annual rate (SAAR) for January was 14.9 million units/year versus 15.5 million units/year one year ago.
According to U.S. media reports, January auto sales are expected to signal a slowing market as the expiration of the USD 7,500 federal EV tax credit, along with rising vehicle prices and affordability concerns, continues to weigh on demand. January is typically one of the weakest months of the year for new-vehicle deliveries, and severe weather across a large swath of the U.S. late in the month further depressed volumes, analysts said.
By vehicle type, January light truck sales rose 0.8% y/y to 913,445 units, while passenger car sales fell 4.8% to 191,508 units.
Sales of new vehicles by type
| Type | 2026 | 2025 | Y-o-Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan. | Jan. | ||
| Passenger Cars | 191,508 | 201,178 | -4.8% |
| Light Trucks (Pickup Truck, SUV) | 913,445 | 905,876 | 0.8% |
| Total | 1,104,953 | 1,107,054 | -0.2% |
Total inventory at the beginning of January stood at 2.77 million units, down from 3.0 million a month earlier, while days’ supply rose to 76 from 70. As of the end of December 2025, brands with relatively high inventory levels included Jeep (90 days), Lincoln (70) and Ford (64) among U.S. brands; Acura (68) among Japanese brands; and VW (78) among European brands. Brands with tighter inventory included Dodge (29 days) among U.S. brands; Mitsubishi (27), Toyota (25) and Lexus (23) among Japanese brands; Kia (29) among Korean brands; and Volvo (27) and BMW (26) among European brands.
Other brands were as follows: Ram (61 days), Buick (53), GMC (52), Chevrolet (46), Chrysler (42) and Cadillac (36). Among Japanese brands: Nissan (54), Mazda (48), Honda (39), Infiniti (36) and Subaru (36). Among Korean brands: Hyundai (54) and Genesis (45). Among European brands: Audi (40) and Mercedes-Benz (38).
Among U.S. automakers, GM’s January sales slipped 1.4% y/y, marking a fourth consecutive monthly decline since October 2025. Ford also fell 5.5% for the month. Stellantis posted a 1.2% gain in January. Tesla rose 9.5% in January, returning to growth for the first time in four months. The company introduced lower-priced versions of the Model 3 and Model Y last October in response to the expiration of the federal EV tax credit.
Among Japanese automakers, Toyota, Honda and Nissan all posted y/y gains. Toyota rose 7.9%, extending its streak of y/y increases to 11 months. Although sales of the core compact SUV RAV4 fell 39% due to preparations for the launch of a redesigned model, other key models posted double-digit gains, including Corolla (+12%), Camry (+15%), Tacoma (+14%) and Highlander (+68%).
Honda sales rose 1.9% y/y. According to American Honda, SUV sales were led by the CR-V, with hybrids accounting for more than 55% of the model’s mix. The Pilot and Odyssey also performed well. Passport posted its best-ever January sales, surging 63.5% y/y. Accord sales rose 31.8%, supported in particular by strong demand for more affordable gas-powered trims.
Nissan sales increased 4.9%, marking a second consecutive monthly gain. In contrast, Subaru fell 9.1%, Mazda declined 14.0% and Mitsubishi dropped 17.0%. Subaru and Mazda each recorded a sixth straight y/y decline. According to Subaru of America, severe winter storms across large parts of the U.S. in January forced temporary closures at many locations.
Among Korean brands, both Hyundai and Kia posted y/y gains. Hyundai rose 2.8%. Hyundai Motor America said SUVs accounted for 77% of total sales, with the Palisade and Santa Fe delivering particularly strong results. By powertrain, hybrid sales jumped more than 60% y/y.
Kia sales increased 13.1%, extending its streak of y/y gains to seven months. Kia America said total sales of electrified models and SUVs each set new January records.
Among European brands, most posted y/y declines in January: VW fell 9.5%, Mercedes-Benz 4.5%, BMW 9.7% and Volvo 36.5%, while Audi rose 9.6%.
USA - Sales of passenger cars and light commercial vehicles (Click for data by model)(some makers have been updated. February 10, 2026)
| Jan. 2026 | Jan. 2025 | Y-o-Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM *2 | Total | 191,118 | 193,881 | -1.4% |
| Share | 17.3% | 17.5% | -0.2 pt | |
| Toyota *2 | Total | 176,853 | 163,851 | 7.9% |
| Share | 16.0% | 14.8% | 1.2 pt | |
| Ford | Total | 128,300 | 135,805 | -5.5% |
| Share | 11.6% | 12.3% | -0.7 pt | |
| Honda | Total | 98,594 | 96,774 | 1.9% |
| Share | 8.9% | 8.7% | 0.2 pt | |
| Stellantis *2 | Total | 83,666 | 82,685 | 1.2% |
| Share | 7.6% | 7.5% | 0.1 pt | |
| Nissan *2 | Total | 71,248 | 67,938 | 4.9% |
| Share | 6.4% | 6.1% | 0.3 pt | |
| Kia | Total | 64,502 | 57,007 | 13.1% |
| Share | 5.8% | 5.1% | 0.7 pt | |
| Hyundai | Total | 60,794 | 59,140 | 2.8% |
| Share | 5.5% | 5.3% | 0.2 pt | |
| Tesla *2 | Total | 43,800 | 40,010 | 9.5% |
| Share | 4.0% | 3.6% | 0.3 pt | |
| Subaru | Total | 42,157 | 46,354 | -9.1% |
| Share | 3.8% | 4.2% | -0.4 pt | |
| Mazda | Total | 28,958 | 33,681 | -14.0% |
| Share | 2.6% | 3.0% | -0.4 pt | |
| Mercedes *1 *2 | Total | 26,136 | 27,358 | -4.5% |
| Share | 2.4% | 2.5% | -0.1 pt | |
| VW *2 | Total | 22,585 | 24,946 | -9.5% |
| Share | 2.0% | 2.3% | -0.2 pt | |
| BMW *2 | Total | 22,372 | 24,765 | -9.7% |
| Share | 2.0% | 2.2% | -0.2 pt | |
| Audi *2 | Total | 13,283 | 12,118 | 9.6% |
| Share | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.1 pt | |
| Mitsubishi | Total | 7,421 | 8,943 | -17.0% |
| Share | 0.7% | 0.8% | -0.1 pt | |
| Land Rover *2 | Total | 6,386 | 8,661 | -26.3% |
| Share | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 pt | |
| Volvo *2 | Total | 5,166 | 8,136 | -36.5% |
| Share | 0.5% | 0.7% | -0.3 pt | |
| Porsche *2 | Total | 3,893 | 5,338 | -27.1% |
| Share | 0.4% | 0.5% | -0.1 pt | |
| Rivian *2 | Total | 3,117 | 3,511 | -11.2% |
| Share | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 pt | |
| MINI *2 | Total | 1,521 | 1,972 | -22.9% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.0 pt | |
| Polestar *2 | Total | 704 | 1,241 | -43.3% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pt | |
| Lucid Motors *2 | Total | 511 | 106 | 382.1% |
| Share | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | |
| Ineos Automotive | Total | 460 | 301 | 52.8% |
| Share | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pt | |
| Jaguar *2 | Total | 227 | 849 | -73.3% |
| Share | 0.0% | 0.1% | -0.1 pt | |
| VinFast *2 | Total | N/A | N/A | -% |
| Share | -% | -% | -% | |
| Others | Total | 1,181 | 1,683 | -29.8% |
| Share | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.0 pt | |
| Grand Total *2 | Total | 1,104,953 | 1,107,054 | -0.2% |
| Share | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0 pt | |
*1 Includes Sprinter
*2 Estimates
USA - Top 10 best selling models
| - | Maker/Brand | Model | Jan. 2026 | Jan. 2025 | Y-o-Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ford | Ford F-Series | 41,683 | 52,473 | -20.6% |
| 2 | Chevrolet | Silverado | 40,910 | 34,973 | 17.0% |
| 3 | Honda | CR-V | 27,019 | 27,280 | -1.0% |
| 4 | Ram (2021-) | Ram P/U | 26,711 | 22,643 | 18.0% |
| 5 | GMC | GMC Sierra | 24,148 | 21,922 | 10.2% |
| 6 | Tesla | Model Y | 24,000 | 19,990 | 20.1% |
| 7 | Toyota | RAV4 | 22,078 | 36,250 | -39.1% |
| 8 | Nissan | Rogue | 21,833 | 17,786 | 22.8% |
| 9 | Toyota | Camry | 21,764 | 19,007 | 14.5% |
| 10 | Toyota | Tacoma | 21,466 | 18,766 | 14.4% |



Japan
USA
Mexico
Germany
China (Shanghai)
Thailand
India