Search Results by Category
All information related to {{ key_word }}.
AI Navigator will guide you. Click here for information about {{ key_word }}.
2
2
1
1
1
3
3
3
2
2
1 - 20 of 166 results
Global EV battery installation Jan- Mar up 9.1%, top CATL with 40.7% share
Chinese manufacturers accounted for 71.4% of sales, followed by Korean manufacturers at 13.4% and Japanese manufacturers at 3.7%. The top five suppliers were CATL (up 15.2% YoY to 99.5 GWh, 40.7% share), BYD (down 8.0% to 33.5 GWh, 13.7% share), LG Energy Solution (up 6.6% to 23.7 GWh, 9.7% share), CALB (up 31.7% to 11.6 GWh, 4.8% share), Gotion (up 26.3% to 10.2 GWh, 4.2% share). SNE Research views the current situation as follows. The first qua...
News Updated at: 2026/05/08
China’s installed drive battery capacity decreases by 0.1% y/y in March
nger vehicles was 58.4%, down 13.1% y/y; and YTD capacity proportion of drive batteries for plug-in hybrid electric passenger vehicles was 18.0%, down 6.0% y/y. The top 10 battery makers in terms of YTD capacity for vehicle equipment were: CATL (59.5GWh, accounting for 47.7%), BYD (21.0GWh, 16.8%), CALB (7.3GWh, 5.9%), Gotion High-tech (7.3GWh, 5.9%), EVE Energy (6.0GWh, 4.8%), Rept Battero (3.6GWh, 2.9%), LG Energy Solution (3.6GWh, 2.9%), Sunwo...
News Updated at: 2026/04/15
Global EV battery installation Jan- Feb up 4.4%, top CATL with 42.1% share
nese manufacturers accounted for 69.7% of sales, followed by Korean manufacturers at 15.0% and Japanese manufacturers at 4.0%. The top five suppliers were CATL (up 13.7% YoY to 56.9 GWh, 42.1% share), BYD (down 12.5% to 18.1 GWh, 13.4% share), LG Energy Solution (down 2.7% to 11.8 GWh, 8.7% share), CALB (up 23.6% to 6.3 GWh, 4.7% share), Panasonic (up 2.7% to 5.3 GWh, 4.0% share). SNE Research views the current situation as follows. The global EV...
News Updated at: 2026/04/09
China’s installed drive battery capacity decreases by 24.6% y/y in February
1% y/y; and YTD capacity proportion of drive batteries for plug-in hybrid electric passenger vehicles was 18.9%, down 9.2% y/y. The top 10 battery makers in terms of YTD capacity for vehicle equipment were: CATL (33.8GWh, accounting for 49.5%), BYD (10.9GWh, 15.9%), Gotion High-tech (3.9GWh, 5.8%), CALB (3.8GWh, 5.6%), EVE Energy (3.3GWh, 4.8%), Rept Battero (2.1GWh, 3.1%), Sunwoda (1.9GWh, 2.8%), LG Energy Solution (1.7GWh, 2.5%), Energee (1.4GW...
News Updated at: 2026/03/16
Global EV battery installation in Jan up 10.7%, top CATL with 45.2% share
hinese manufacturers accounted for 73.3% of sales, followed by Korean manufacturers at 12.0% and Japanese manufacturers at 4.3%. The top five suppliers were CATL (up 25.7% YoY to 32.5 GWh, 45.2% share), BYD (down 1.9% to 9.9 GWh, 13.8% share), LG Energy Solution (down 14.9% to 4.7 GWh, 6.6% share), CALB (up 51.5% to 3.8 GWh, 5.3% share), Panasonic (up 22.0% to 3.1 GWh, 4.3% share). SNE Research views the current situation as follows. As of Januar...
News Updated at: 2026/03/09
China’s installed drive battery capacity increases by 8.4% y/y in January
id electric passenger vehicles accounted for 22.2% of the total installed drive battery capacity, up 22.1% y/y. The top 10 battery makers in terms of installed capacity for vehicle equipment in January were: CATL (20.9GWh, accounting for 49.8%), BYD (7.3GWh, 17.4%), Gotion High-tech (2.6GWh, 6.1%), CALB (2.2GWh, 5.3%), EVE Energy (2.1GWh, 4.9%), Rept Battero (1.3GWh, 3.1%), Sunwoda (1.2GWh, 2.8%), SVOLT Energy (1.1GWh, 2.5%), Zenergy (0.9GWh, 2.1...
News Updated at: 2026/02/24
Global EV battery installation Jan- Dec 2025 up 31.7% , top CATL with 39.2% share
nese manufacturers accounted for 70.4% of sales, followed by Korean manufacturers at 15.3% and Japanese manufacturers at 3.7%. The top five suppliers were CATL (up 35.7% YoY to 464.7 GWh, 39.2% share), BYD (up 27.7% to 194.8 GWh, 16.4% share), LG Energy Solution (up 11.3% to 108.8 GWh, 9.2% share), CALB (up 52.6% to 62.8 GWh, 5.3% share), Gotion (up 82.5% to 53.5 GWh, 4.5% share). SNE Research views the current situation as follows. The 2025 EV...
News Updated at: 2026/02/09
China’s installed drive battery capacity increases by 35.1% y/y in December
enger vehicles was 60.8%, up 29.3% y/y; and YTD capacity proportion of drive batteries for plug-in hybrid electric passenger vehicles was 18.1%, up 17.3% y/y. The top 10 battery makers in terms of YTD capacity for vehicle equipment were: CATL (333.6GWh, accounting for 43.4%), BYD (165.8GWh, 21.6%), CALB (53.6GWh, 7.0%), Gotion High-tech (43.4GWh, 5.7%), EVE Energy (31.6GWh, 4.1%), Sunwoda (24.4GWh, 3.2%), SVOLT Energy (20.7GWh, 2.7%), Rept Batter...
News Updated at: 2026/01/20
Global EV battery installation Jan- Nov 2025 up 32.6% , top CATL with 38.2% share
Chinese manufacturers accounted for 69.4% of sales, followed by Korean manufacturers at 15.8% and Japanese manufacturers at 3.7%. The top five suppliers were CATL (up 34.5% YoY to 400 GWh, 38.2% share), BYD (up 31.3% to 175.2 GWh, 16.7% share), LG Energy Solution (up 11.1% to 96.9 GWh, 9.3% share), CALB (up 42.0% to 50.9 GWh, 4.9% share), Gotion (up 77.8% to 44.9 GWh, 4.3% share). SNE Research views the current situation and outlook as follows....
News Updated at: 2026/01/07
China’s installed drive battery capacity increases by 39.2% y/y in November
ger vehicles was 62.4%, up 33.5% y/y; and YTD capacity proportion of drive batteries for plug-in hybrid electric passenger vehicles was 18.4%, up 18.5% y/y. The top 10 battery makers in terms of YTD capacity for vehicle equipment were: CATL (287.68GWh, accounting for 42.9%), BYD (148.14GWh, 22.1%), CALB (46.61GWh, 7.0%), Gotion High-tech (37.74GWh, 5.6%), EVE Energy (27.46GWh, 4.1%), Sunwoda (21.80GWh, 3.3%), SVOLT Energy (18.74GWh, 2.8%), Rept B...
News Updated at: 2025/12/16
LeapEnergy breaks ground on Wuyi cell site
LeapEnergy breaks ground on Wuyi cell site Zhejiang LeapEnergy Technology Co., Ltd. (LeapEnergy), a Leapmotor wholly-owned subsidiary, broke ground on a cell site in Wuyi, the core of its Wuyi super integrated battery plant.The project is a CALB-Leapmotor joint project.At the LeapEnergy Wuyi super integrated battery plant, the self-production and centralized manufacturing of all core battery system components, including cells, housings, liquid co...
News Updated at: 2025/12/05
Global EV battery installation Jan- Oct up 35.2%, top CATL with 38.1% share
inese manufacturers accounted for 68.9% of sales, followed by Korean manufacturers at 16.0% and Japanese manufacturers at 3.8%. The top five suppliers were CATL (up 36.6% YoY to 355.2 GWh, 38.1% share), BYD (up 36.1% to 157.9 GWh, 16.9% share), LG Energy Solution (up 12.8% to 86.5 GWh, 9.3% share), CALB (up 39.7% to 44.3 GWh, 4.7% share), Gotion (up 80.8% to 38.7 GWh, 4.1% share). Toward the end of 2025, the global EV battery market continues to ...
News Updated at: 2025/12/04
CALB presents versatile battery lineups at 2025 CCVS
CALB presents versatile battery lineups at 2025 CCVS At the 2025 China Commercial Vehicles Show (CCVS) in Wuhan, CALB Group Co., Ltd. (CALB) presented battery lineups covering various commercial vehicle scenarios. The exhibits included the HL series for short-haul transportation in closed areas, which, with a capacity of 120-600kWh, comes with a four-branch framework architecture to support 800kWh. The energy density stands at 167Wh/kg.The Zhiyu...
News Updated at: 2025/11/21
China’s installed drive battery capacity increases by 42.1% y/y in October
ger vehicles was 63.0%, up 57.7% y/y; and YTD capacity proportion of drive batteries for plug-in hybrid electric passenger vehicles was 18.3%, up 37.9% y/y. The top 10 battery makers in terms of YTD capacity for vehicle equipment were: CATL (246.82GWh, accounting for 42.8%), BYD (129.10GWh, 22.4%), CALB (40.65GWh, 7.1%), Gotion High-tech (31.85GWh, 5.5%), EVE Energy (23.87GWh, 4.1%), Sunwoda (19.29GWh, 3.3%), SVOLT Energy (16.30GWh, 2.8%), Rept B...
News Updated at: 2025/11/13
Global EV battery installation Jan- Sep up 34.7%, top CATL with 36.6% share
inese manufacturers accounted for 68.2% of sales, followed by Korean manufacturers at 16.8% and Japanese manufacturers at 4.1%. The top five suppliers were CATL (up 31.5% YoY to 297.2 GWh, 36.6% share), BYD (up 45.6% to 145.0 GWh, 17.9% share), LG Energy Solution (up 14.7% to 79.7 GWh, 9.8% share), CALB (up 41.5% to 39.3 GWh, 4.8% share), SK On (up 24.0% to 34.5 GWh, 4.2% share). The global LIB market continues to expand, but regulatory tightenin...
News Updated at: 2025/11/11
Joint power battery project between CALB, Leapmotor settled in Jinhua
Joint power battery project between CALB, Leapmotor settled in Jinhua According to multiple press releases, a joint power battery project between CALB Group Co., Ltd. (CALB) and Leapmotor was officially settled. Located in Wuyi County, Jinhua, Zhejiang, the project, with a total investment of CNY 7.5 billion, will contain power battery system production lines with an annual production capacity of 33.6GWh, enough to meet the battery demand of 500...
News Updated at: 2025/11/04
China’s installed drive battery capacity increases by 39.5% y/y in September
ger vehicles was 63.3%, up 35.5% y/y; and YTD capacity proportion of drive batteries for plug-in hybrid electric passenger vehicles was 18.0%, up 16.1% y/y. The top 10 battery makers in terms of YTD capacity for vehicle equipment were: CATL (210.67GWh, accounting for 42.8%), BYD (111.21GWh, 22.6%), CALB (34.78GWh, 7.1%), Gotion High-tech (26.27GWh, 5.3%), EVE Energy (20.61GWh, 4.2%), Sunwoda (16.49GWh, 3.4%), SVOLT Energy (14.02GWh, 2.9%), Rept B...
News Updated at: 2025/10/16
Global EV battery installation Jan-Aug up 34.9% top CATL with 36.8% share
inese manufacturers accounted for 68.4% of sales, followed by Korean manufacturers at 16.8% and Japanese manufacturers at 3.7%. The top five suppliers were CATL (up 31.9% YoY to 254.5 GWh, 36.8% share), BYD (up 50.3% to 124.8 GWh, 18.0% share), LG Energy Solution (up 13.3% to 67.4 GWh, 9.7% share), CALB (up 32.3% to 32.1 GWh, 4.6% share), SK On (up 20.3% to 29.2 GWh, 4.2% share). The global secondary battery market continues to grow rapidly; howe...
News Updated at: 2025/10/15
IAA Mobility 2025: CALB exhibits UP batteries, all-domain system solutions
IAA Mobility 2025: CALB exhibits UP batteries, all-domain system solutions At the IAA Mobility 2025 in Munich, Germany, CALB Group Co., Ltd. (CALB) exhibited Ultrahigh Power (UP) batteries and all-domain system solutions. The key exhibits were as follows. UP Super-fast Charging Battery: The battery supports 5C super-fast charging and is applied to XPeng’s next-generation P7 coupe. UP High-Energy Battery: Containing a solid-liquid mixed electro...
News Updated at: 2025/09/18
China’s installed drive battery capacity increases by 32.4% y/y in August
ric passenger vehicles was 63.5%, up 36.4% y/y; and YTD capacity proportion of drive batteries for plug-in hybrid passenger vehicles was 18.0%, up 16.9% y/y. The top 10 battery makers in terms of YTD capacity for vehicle equipment were: CATL (178.16GWh, accounting for 42.7%), BYD (95.21GWh, 22.8%), CALB (29.18GWh, 7.0%), Gotion High-tech (21.85GWh, 5.2%), EVE Energy (17.50GWh, 4.2%), Sunwoda (13.76GWh, 3.3%), SVOLT Energy (11.83GWh, 2.8%), Rept B...
News Updated at: 2025/09/16



Japan
USA
Mexico
Germany
China (Shanghai)
Thailand
India