Search Results by Category
All information related to {{ key_word }}.
AI Navigator will guide you. Click here for information about {{ key_word }}.
1
1
1 - 20 of 138 results
Brazilian vehicle sales up 19.0% in April 2026, best April in 12 years (Fenabrave)
ger cars; 49,943 commercial vehicles; 8,661 trucks; and 2,436 buses. Among passenger vehicle sales manufacturers in April, VW sold 31,989 units (17.1% share), Fiat sold 23,638 units (12.6%), GM sold 20,677 units (11.0%), Hyundai sold 18,557 units (9.9%), BYD sold 18,398 units (9.8%), Toyota sold 10,364 units (5.5%), and Renault sold 9,809 units (5.2%). Among light commercial vehicle sales in April, Fiat sold 21,989 vehicles (44.0% share), VW sold...
News Updated at: 2026/05/06
Indian passenger vehicle retail sales up 12.2% in April 2026
Indian passenger vehicle retail sales up 12.2% in April 2026 On May 5, the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) announced that retail sales of passenger vehicles (PV) increased by 12.2% YoY (year-on-year) to 407,355 units in April 2026, compared to 363,028 units in April 2025. The commercial vehicle (CV) sales rose by 15.0% (YoY) in April 2026 to 99,339 units, up from 86,364 units last year. Two-wheeler (2W) sales increased by 13....
News Updated at: 2026/05/05
China Passenger Car Association analysis of production and sales volumes for March 2026
Specifically, wholesale volumes of domestic OEMs totaled 1.611 million units, up 2% y/y; wholesale volumes of mainstream joint-venture OEMs totaled 490,000 units, down 10% y/y; and wholesale volumes of luxury vehicles totaled 270,000 units, down 3% y/y. Production Passenger car production totaled 2.364 million units in March, down 4.9% y/y. Specifically, production of luxury brands rose by 1% y/y; production of joint venture brands fell by 8% y/y...
News Updated at: 2026/04/10
Hyundai Vietnam sales jump 91.0% YoY in January 2026 to 5,872 units
recorded January 2026 sales of 5,872 vehicles, representing a 91.0% YoY increase from 3,074 units in January 2025. The Hyundai Creta led the lineup with 1,222 units, followed by the Tucson (1,161) and Accent (669). Other passenger car models included the Stargazer (421), Santa Fe (381), Grand i10 (364), Venue (295), Palisade (149), Custin (140), and Elantra (57). Hyundai also sold 1,007 commercial vehicles and delivered six additional units from...
News Updated at: 2026/02/16
China releases 82nd list of NEVs eligible for preferential tax policy treatment
China releases 82nd list of NEVs eligible for preferential tax policy treatment On February 9, China’s Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) released the 82nd list of New Energy Vehicles (NEVs) that meet the national energy saving standards and are eligible for tax reductions or exemptions. There are 412 vehicle models on the list in total, including 48 energy-saving and 364 NEV models. The vehicle models on the list are energy...
News Updated at: 2026/02/13
December motorcycle production in Thailand up 2.9%; full-year 2025 up 2.1%
tion rose 2.1% YoY to 2,476,747 units, including 1,972,902 CBUs and 503,845 CKDs. Motorcycle exports in December totaled 77,842 units, down 4.1% YoY. Cumulative exports from January to December 2025 amounted to 893,198 units, a 4.9% decline from 2024. Domestic sales in December grew 7.7% YoY to 134,364 units, bringing full-year 2025 domestic sales to 1,711,846 units, up 1.7% from 2024....
News Updated at: 2026/01/28
Stellantis production in Italy declines by 20.1% in 2025
ori) plant: the only Italian plant to grow in 2025. Production reached 30,202 units, i.e. up 16.5% YoY in 2025. Modena plant: produced only 200 cars i.e., drop of 23.1% YoY in 2025. A Solidarity Contract affected 214 workers, with plants operating at roughly 50% capacity. Cassino plant: produced 19,364 units i.e., a drop of 27.9% YoY in 2025 which is the lowest level ever for the plant. It has operated on a single shift for 4 years. Pomigliano pl...
News Updated at: 2026/01/08
EU passenger car sales up 2.4% in November 2025
% to 79,901 units (7.4% share). ACEA press release on 23, December 2025GlobalData Automotive European Passenger Car Sales Update (November 2025) Nov. 2025 Share Y-O-Y Jan. 2025-Nov. 2025 Share Y-O-Y EU 887,491 82.2% 2.1% EU 9,860,092 81.5% 1.4% EFTA 40,918 3.8% 28.3% EFTA 364,284 3.0% 7.5% UK 151,154 14.0% -1.6% UK 1,874,274 15.5% 3.4% EU+EFTA+UK 1,079,563 100.0% 2.4% EU+EFTA+UK 12,098,650 100.0% 1.9% Petrol 2...
News Updated at: 2025/12/24
China’s October vehicle production, sales volumes increase 12.1% y/y, 8.8% y/y, respectively
volumes in October totaled 2.995 million units and 2.961 million units, up 10.7% y/y and 7.5% y/y, respectively. YTD production and sales volumes totaled 24.237 million units and 24.209 million units, up 13.5% y/y and 12.9% y/y, respectively. For CVs, production and sales volumes in October totaled 364,000 units and 361,000 units, up 25.4% y/y and 21% y/y, respectively. YTD production and sales volumes were 3.456 million units and 3.479 million u...
News Updated at: 2025/11/12
New vehicle sales by 5 major OEMs in South Korea fall 17.3% in October
New vehicle sales by 5 major OEMs in South Korea fall 17.3% in October Five Korean automakers announced domestic new vehicle sales results in October. New vehicle sales in South Korea decreased by 17.3% compared to the same month in the previous year to 102,364 units. The extended Chuseok holiday in early October likely reduced operating days, affecting both domestic sales and exports. By company, Hyundai Motor led with 53,822 units sold (52.6% m...
News Updated at: 2025/11/04
China Passenger Car Association analysis of production and sales volumes for July 2025
1,861 units). In July, New Energy passenger car retail sales volumes totaled 987,000 units, up 12.0% y/y. As for exports, 213,000 New Energy passenger cars were exported in July, up 120.4% y/y, among which 65.3% were BEVs and 43% were A0- and A00-class BEVs. Specifically, the export volumes were 78,364 units for BYD; 28,023 units for Chery; 27,269 units for Tesla China; 11,842 units for Changan Auto; 10,636 units for SAIC-GM-Wuling; 8,741 units f...
News Updated at: 2025/08/12
Flash Report: Hino's operating income for the April-June quarter of 2025 increased by 165.4% to JPY 16.9 billion
Flash Report: Hino's operating income for the April-June quarter of 2025 increased by 165.4% to JPY 16.9 billion Hino's FY2025 first quarter financial results were announced. Sales declined 11.4% YoY to JPY 364.2 billion. This was a JPY 46.8 billion decrease from the previous year's JPY 411.1 billion. Operating income increased 165.4% YoY to JPY 16.9 billion. This was a JPY 10.6 billion increase over the previous year's JPY 6.4 billion. Ordinary ...
News Updated at: 2025/07/30
China’s June vehicle production, sales volumes increase 11.4% y/y, 13.8% y/y, respectively
EV production and sales volumes totaled 4.488 million units and 4.415 million units, up 50.1% y/y and 46.2% y/y, respectively; PHV production and sales volumes totaled 2.479 million units and 2.521 million units, up 28% y/y and 31.1% y/y, respectively; and FCV production and sales volumes totaled 1,364 units and 1,373 units, down 47.2% y/y and 46.8% y/y, respectively. In June, vehicle exports totaled 592,000 units, up 22.2% y/y. Specifically, PV ...
News Updated at: 2025/07/14
Three Japanese OEMs release June 2025 new car sales figures in China, with Toyota seeing growth y/y for five consecutive months
57,700 units in June, up 3.7% year-over-year (y/y) and achieving growth y/y for 5 consecutive months. Year-to-date (YTD) sales volume totaled 837,700 units, up 6.8% y/y. Specifically, FAW Toyota took up 377,821 units, including 185,157 electrified models (49%) and up 16% y/y; and GAC Toyota took up 364,218 units, achieving positive growth y/y. The latter will launch the bZ7 battery electric sedan in the second half of the year. On July 8, Honda a...
News Updated at: 2025/07/10
German passenger car sales down 13.8% in June, EV up 8.6%, PHV up 66.4%
wered vehicles dropped 32.3% with a share of 13.9%, LPG-powered cars decreased 7.7% to 1,346 units with a share of 0.5%, There were 19 new registrations for hydrogen drive systems. Average CO2 emissions decreased by 10.3% to 107.1 g/km. Truck registrations in June were down 33.3% year-on-year to 26,364 units and bus registrations were down 25.8% to 504 units. According to the German Association of the Automobile Manufacturers (VDA), domestic pass...
News Updated at: 2025/07/04
Brazilian vehicle sales increase 16.2% in May 2025 (Fenabrave)
increase 16.2% compared to May 2024 and an increase of 8.2% from April 2025. Vehicle sales in May 2025 consisted of 167,563 passenger cars; 46,820 commercial vehicles; 8,887 trucks; and 2,415 buses. Among passenger vehicle sales manufacturers in May, VW sold 31,633 units (18.9% share), Fiat sold 26,364 units (15.7%), Hyundai sold 18,650 units (11.1%), GM sold 16,890 units (10.1%), Toyota sold 11,191 units (6.7%), Jeep sold 10,535 units (6.3%), an...
News Updated at: 2025/06/05
EU passenger car sales down 0.3% in April 2025
.2% -10.4% UK 700,833 15.7% 3.1% EU+EFTA+UK 1,077,186 100.0% -0.3% EU+EFTA+UK 4,459,087 100.0% -0.4% Petrol 300,964 27.9% -22.4% Petrol 1,256,165 28.2% -21.5% Diesel 93,866 8.7% -24.7% Diesel 372,632 8.4% -25.8% BEV 184,685 17.1% 27.8% BEV 758,109 17.0% 27.9% PHV 98,063 9.1% 31.1% PHV 364,855 8.2% 11.2% HV 372,551 34.6% 17.0% HV 1,587,932 35.6% 19.7% Others 27,056 2.5% -11.3% Others 119,394 2.7% -4.7% Total 1,077,186 100.0% ...
News Updated at: 2025/05/28
Voyah enters Middle East market with UAE launch of FREE and Dream models
Voyah enters Middle East market with UAE launch of FREE and Dream models On May 9, Voyah, a Dongfeng Motor Corporation (DFMC) sub-brand, launched its brand in the UAE, marking its entry into the Middle East market. The company also opened its flagship store in Abu Dhabi and began selling the Voyah FREE and Voyah Dream, priced at around RMB 364,000 and RMB 550,000. As Voyah grows in Europe, it’s also expanding quickly into the Middle East. With ...
News Updated at: 2025/05/13
Tata Motors, India sold 90,500 units in domestic markets in April 2025
Its total passenger vehicles domestic (including EV) sales stood at 45,199 units in April 2025, decreasing by 6% year-on-year (YoY) compared to 47,883 last year. It sold 5,318 electric vehicles (international business + domestic) during the same period, representing a 16% YoY decline compared to 6,364 units last year. Tata Motors' total sales for CVs (commercial vehicles) stood at 27,221 units, an 8% YoY decrease from 29,538 units last year. T...
News Updated at: 2025/05/01
VW Group's Q1 2025 financial results show 36.9% dip in operating result
egment sales rising 1.9% YoY (Q1 2025: 2,060,554 units) from 2,023,084 units in Q1 2024 while commercial vehicle sales dropped by 9.9% YoY (Q1 2025: 73,078 units) from 81,149 units in Q1 2024. In Q1 2025, it delivered 216,786 units of all-electric vehicles, i.e., increase of 58.9% YoY (more than 80,364 units were delivered). The share of Group deliveries for all-electric vehicles stood at 10.2%, compared to 6.5% in Q1 2024. Whereas, in plug-in hy...
News Updated at: 2025/04/30



Japan
USA
Mexico
Germany
China (Shanghai)
Thailand
India